Who else is on the team?

Loraine is endorsed and supported by a wide range of leaders in the northwest valley.

*Organizations and titles are given for identification purposes only and do not represent endorsements on behalf of the organization.

Elected Officials

Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry

Assemblymember Laura Friedman

Assemblymember Cristina Garcia

Assemblymember Ash Kalra

Assemblymember Christy Smith

Los Angeles City Councilmember Mike Bonin

Los Angeles City Councilmember Joy Picus (ret.)

Los Angeles City Councilmember Bob Farrell (ret.)

Calabasas City Councilmember Mary Sue Maurer

Fresno Mayor Karen Humphrey (ret.)

Lancaster City Councilmember Ismail Smith-Wade-El

Saugus Union School District Board Member Julie Olsen

CLIMATE & SCIENCE ORGANIZATIONS

314 Action - National

Los Angeles League of Conservation Voters

Food & Water Action

Sierra Club

Sunrise Movement - Los Angeles Hub

 

Labor

California Faculty Association - Northridge Chapter

National Union of Healthcare Workers

 

Women Advocacy Groups

National Women’s Political Caucus California

National Organization for Women, Hollywood Chapter

Women’s Alliance Los Angeles

Momtivist

Vote Mama

Press

The Los Angeles Times

KNOCK.LA

LA Podcast

Grassroots Organizations

New Frontier Democratic Club

North Valley Democratic Club of Los Angeles

San Fernando Valley Young Democrats

Democrats for Israel - Los Angeles

Americans for Democratic Action - SoCal Chapter

Animal PAC

DSA LA

Green Party of Los Angeles County

The Greenest Generation

Ground Game Los Angeles

Indivisible 30 / Keep Sherman Accountable

Indivisible CA-29

Indivisible CA-43

Indivisibles of Sherman Oaks

Monthly Democratic Luncheon

Our Revolution LA FTB

Our Revolution West San Fernando Valley

Our Revolution San Fernando Valley

The Resistance Northridge / Indivisible

Stand Strong LA Indivisible

Trojan Advocates for Political Progress

West Valley Resistance

Civic Leaders

Eli Lipmen, Vice President, Neighborhood Councils Commission*

Issam Najm, President, Porter Ranch Neighborhood Council*

Susan Gorman-Chang, Vice President, Porter Ranch Neighborhood Council*

Andrew Krowne, Treasurer, Porter Ranch Neighborhood Council*

Don Dwiggins, First Vice President, Northridge East Neighborhood Council*

Stephanie Mills, Secretary, Northridge East Neighborhood Council*

Michael Benedetto, Vice President, Granada Hills South Neighborhood Council *

CR Cochrane, Former President, Reseda Neighborhood Council*

Michelle Miranda, President, Canoga Park Neighborhood Council*

Tom Booth, Co-Chair, Homelessness Committee, West Hills Neighborhood Council*

John ‘Mike’ Kaiser, Northridge East Neighborhood Council*

Philip Dagort, Northridge East Neighborhood Council*

Joseph Seoane, Northridge East Neighborhood Council*

Joe Philips, Reseda Neighborhood Council*

Mark Morris, Granada Hills South Neighborhood Council*

Margery Brown, West Hills Neighborhood Council*

Steve Ducey, Chair, Legislative Action Committee, Central Hollywood Neighborhood Council*

Dan McNamara, VP of Administration, Los Feliz Neighborhood Council*

Nello DiGiandomenico, Los Feliz Neighborhood Council*

Joe Murphy, Venice Community Council*

Sarah Roos, Mar Vista Neighborhood Council*

 

Judith Hirshberg, Former Candidate for LA City Council, District 3

Ankur Patel, Former Candidate for State Assembly, District 45

Darrell Park, Former Candidate for LA County Supervisor, District 5

Angelica Dueñas, Former Candidate for U.S. Congress, District 29

Rodolfo Cortes Barragan, Former Candidate for U.S. Congress, District 40

Aura Vasquez, LADWP Commissioner (ret.)

Bill Funderburk, LADWP Commissioner (ret.)

 

Democratic Party Leaders

RL Miller, Chair, Environmental Caucus, California Democratic Party*

Deana Igelsrud, Legislative Committee, California Democratic Party*

Marlin Medrano, Treasurer, Progressive Caucus, California Democratic Party*

Katrina Bergstrom, Parliamentarian, Progressive Caucus, California Democratic Party*

Joshua Baum, Chair, Jewish Caucus, California Young Democrats*

 

Michael Barth, President, San Fernando Valley Young Democrats

Cindy Kalman, President, Valley Grassroots for Democracy*

Richard Matthews, President, North Valley Democratic Club of Los Angeles

Jessica Yas, President Emeritus, San Fernando Valley Young Democrats

Damian Carroll, E-Board Member, Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley*

Emily Weisberg, E-Board Member, Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley*

Michael Goldman, Co-Chapter Leader, Progressive Democrats of America-San Fernando Valley*

Teresa Priem, Co-Chapter Leader, Progressive Democrats of America-San Fernando Valley*

Michelle Kampbell, President, Democratic Alliance for Action of Santa Clarita*

Andrew Taban, Vice President, Democratic Alliance for Action of Santa Clarita*

Jon Katz, President, Santa Monica Democratic Club*

Ross Erlich, RFK-Co-Chair, San Fernando Valley Young Democrats (ret.)

Lauren Gallant, Communications Director, San Fernando Valley Young Democrats (ret.)

 

Michael Barnett, Alameda County Democratic Central Committee*

Ryan Skolnick, Executive Board Representative, Assembly District 38

Cary Brown, Executive Board Representative, Assembly District 45

Shawnee Badger, Delegate, Assembly District 38 & Leader of Our Revolution SCV*

Logan Smith, Delegate, Assembly District 38

Jenni Chang, Delegate, Assembly District 43

CJ Berina, Delegate, Assembly District 45

Dan McCrory, Delegate, Assembly District 45

Micha Liberman, Delegate, Assembly District 45

Rachel Rosen, Delegate, Assembly District 45

Renay Grace Rodriguez, Delegate, Assembly District 45

Colleen Evanson, Delegate, Assembly District 46

Lauren Perotti, Delegate, Assembly District 46

Suju Vijayan, Delegate, Assembly District 46 

Jeanine Rohn, Delegate, Assembly District 51

Jonah d’Alessio, Founder of Kids Go Blue* (and also Loraine’s 10-year-old son) 

Environmental Leaders

Bill McKibben, Founder, 350.org*

David Allgood, Political Director, California League of Conservation Voters* (ret.)

Alexandra Nagy, Senior Organizer, Food & Water Watch*

Juana Torres, Development Director, Sierra Club* (ret.)

Andrew Ellis, Chair, LA Chapter Climate Reality Project* (ret.)

Russell Greene, Advisory Board Chair, The Climate Mobilization*

Julie Jacobson, Renewable Energy Sales & US Green Building Council*

Kyoko Hibino, Co-Founder, Save Porter Ranch*

Matt Pakucko, Co-Founder, Save Porter Ranch*

Patty Crost Glueck, Member, Save Porter Ranch*

Helen Hoorfar Attai, Member, Save Porter Ranch*

Elise Eberhard, Project Coordinator, Council for Watershed Health*

Helen Cox, Sustainability Manager, City of Thousand Oaks*

Trinity Tran, Co-founder, Divest LA*

Veronica Becerra, System Change Not Climate Change, San Fernando Chapter*

Mark Morris, Steering Committee, SoCal350*

Steve Pierson, Swing Left Southern California Field Director

Carol Kravetz, SoCal350, Citizens Climate Lobby* & Climate Reality Project*

Dan Brotman, SoCal 350* & Citizens Climate Lobby*

Brenna Norton, Environmental Activist

 

Education Leaders

Vicki Addley, Los Angeles Public Library Adult Literacy Project*

Carl Peterson, Change The LAUSD*

Dr. David Klein, Director, Climate Science Program, CSUN

Dr. Michael Neubauer, Vice Provost, CSUN (ret.)

Dr. Cheryl Spector, Director, Academic First Year Experience, CSUN

Dr. Erica Wohldmann, Interim Director, Institute for Sustainability, CSUN

Dr. Rosa Rivera Furumoto, Professor of Chicana/o Studies, CSUN

Dr. Edie Pistolesi, Professor of Art, CSUN

Dr. Erin Bray, Asst. Professor of Geography, CSUN

Dr. Justin Kantner, Assistant Professor of Psychology, CSUN

Priya Ganguli, Assistant Professor, Geological Sciences, CSUN

Sarah Johnson, Institute for Sustainability, CSUN

Doug Yule, Professor, CSUN

Kayla Kaiser, Lecturer, CSUN

Amy Franzen, Researcher, UCLA

Corey Hollis, Administrator, UCLA

David Cornell, UC Berkeley Professor of Physics (ret.)

Deidre Bologna, Behaviorist, LAUSD

Nikki Maxwell, Educator

Elizabeth Tracton, Librarian

Aaron Sikes, Tutor

Andrea Reuter, Teacher

Beth Ortega, Teacher

Diane Ortega, Teacher

Helen Ritenour, Teacher

Sarah Maun, Teacher

Terry Whitney, Teacher

Alice McGee, Teacher (ret.)

Jan McQuain, Teacher (ret.)

 

Public Health & Disability Rights Advocates

Daniel Garcia, Former Candidate, CD12 & Disability Rights Advocate

Dina Garcia, Transportation & Mobility Advocate

Kristy Madden, Activist & Disability Rights Advocate

Susie Shannon, Executive Director, Poverty Matters & President, LA City Health Commission*

Betty Toto Doumas, Healthcare for All - SFV

Kate Peeler, Member, Women in Healthcare Administration - So Cal*

Betsy Manchester, RN/Nurse Educator

Dr. Tina Wang, Emergency Room Physician

Dr. Christian Herrera, Physician

Elise Levine, Healthcare Administrator

 

Business Leaders

Michael Benedetto, President, Granada Hills Chamber of Commerce*

Jaclyn Bernstein, Writer, Founder of Matriarch Films

Lurene Leidholt, Entrepreneur and Mom

Tauby Ross, Small Business Owner

Vikki Salmela, Small Business Owner

Talin Topjian, Small Business Owner

Martina Turner, Small Business Owner

Jon Teboe, TV Producer

Nurha Hindi Chahayed, Marketing and Public Relations Specialist

Todd Szahun, Marketing Executive

 

Community Leaders

Alicia Silverstone. Actress, Author & Activist

Laura Rathbone, Founder, Sisters on the Streets*

Hollye Dexter, Women Against Gun Violence*

Mel Tillekaratne, Founder, #SheDoes Movement*

Bella Robakowski, President, Never Again SoCal*

Rabbi Jonathan Hanish, Senior Rabbi, Temple Kol Tikvah*

Monica Mansouri, Immigration Attorney

Ace Katana, Ground Game LA*, LA Public Defenders Union*

Ellen Brown, The Public Banking Institute*

Phoenix Goodman, Co-founder, Public Bank LA*

Marcy Rothenberg, Freelance Writer, Author & Activist

Addy Gonzalez Renteria, Co-Founder & Co-Director, 11:11 A Creative Collective*

Jody Green, Co-chair, Indivisible CA-30 Keep Sherman Accountable*

Colleen Toumayan, The Resistance Northridge, Indivisible*

Carolyn Chriss, Indivisibles of Sherman Oaks

Teresa Peters, Artist

Sharon Lord Greenspan, Woke AF*

Lia Cohen, UCLA Student

Angela Delp, Student

Mayzie Angel, Student

Leslie Simon, Co-Chair, Our Revolution West San Fernando Valley

Janeen Rae, Stand Strong LA Indivisible

Carlos Marroquin, Bernie Sanders Brigade*

Michael Dieffenbach, Writer

Stephen Peters, Writer

Bill Maxwell, Writer

Jodi Targon, Coach/Writer

Erin Riley, Landscaper

Alan Schiff, Software Engineer

Kristi Fisher, Administrative Assistant

Kayla Owens, Attorney

Carolina Larrea, Graphic Designer

Jane & Bernard Fowler, Community Activist & Musician

Lori Aivazian

Marcia Belsh

Priyaanka Chatham

Alisa Davies

Duski Wanamaker